The String Theory Universe

Europe/Berlin
Description
2nd COST MP1210 Meeting
and
20th European Workshop on String Theory
and
Conference of the MITP programme
String Theory and its Applications


JGU Mainz, 22.-26. September 2014
Poster
Participants
  • Achilleas Passias
  • Akihiko Sonoda
  • Alcides Garat
  • Alessandra Gnecchi
  • Alexander Krikun
  • Alice Bernamonti
  • Alvaro Veliz-Osorio
  • Ana Achucarro
  • Andre Coimbra
  • Andrey Bagrov
  • Angel Uranga
  • Anna Ceresole
  • Antoine Van Proeyen
  • Antônio Carlos Amaro de Faria Jr
  • Arindam Lala
  • Arman Tursunov
  • Arnab Kundu
  • Benjamin Withers
  • Bert Van Pol
  • Betti Hartmann
  • Bivudutta Mishra
  • Blaise Rollier
  • Burt Ovrut
  • Carlo Ewerz
  • Carlo Maccaferri
  • Charlotte Kristjansen
  • Christoph Mayrhofer
  • Daniel Arean
  • Daniel Grumiller
  • Dario Martelli
  • Denis Klevers
  • Dieter Van den Bleeken
  • Dimitrios Giataganas
  • Dmitri Sorokin
  • Domenico Seminara
  • Edoardo Vescovi
  • Edvard Musaev
  • Ellen van der Woerd
  • Emanuel Malek
  • Federico Galli
  • Fernando Marchesano
  • Gabriele Conti
  • Gabriele Honecker
  • Gary Shiu
  • Gianluca Grignani
  • Gianluca Inverso
  • Hai Siong Tan
  • Hans Peter Nilles
  • Ioannis Iatrakis
  • Isabel Koltermann
  • Ivonne Zavala
  • Iñaki García Etxebarria
  • Jackson Wu
  • Jan de Boer
  • Jan Rosseel
  • Jerome Gauntlett
  • Jiangyang You
  • Jill Ecker
  • Joan Camps
  • Johanna Erdmenger
  • Johanna Knapp
  • Johannes Schmude
  • Josip Trampetic
  • Karl Landsteiner
  • Katrin Wendland
  • Konstantinos Sfetsos
  • Kyriakos Papadodimas
  • Lasse Franti
  • Lilia Anguelova
  • Lorenzo Di Pietro
  • Luca Griguolo
  • Luis Ibanez
  • Maria A Lledo
  • Marika Taylor
  • Marjorie Schillo
  • Marta Leoni
  • Martin Ammon
  • Matthew Williams
  • Matthias Blau
  • Michael Blaszczyk
  • Michela Petrini
  • Michele Cirafici
  • Miguel Costa
  • Mikel Berasaluce-Gonzalez
  • Mirjam Cvetic
  • Natalia Pinzani Fokeeva
  • Nick Evans
  • Nihat Sadik Deger
  • Orchidea Maria Lecian
  • Orestis Loukas
  • Pablo Diaz Benito
  • Panagiota Kanti
  • Paul-Konstantin Oehlmann
  • Per Sundin
  • Pietro Grassi
  • Piotr Surowka
  • Pradyumn Sahoo
  • Raffaele Marotta
  • Rajesh Gupta
  • Ralph Blumenhagen
  • Rauf Malick
  • Renata Kallosh
  • Riccardo Argurio
  • Roberto Emparan
  • Rutger Boels
  • Ruth Gregory
  • Sameer Murthy
  • Shigenori Seki
  • Shouvik Datta
  • Silvia Penati
  • Stefan Groot Nibbelink
  • Stefano Massai
  • Tadashi Takayanagi
  • Tassos Petkou
  • tatsuyuki sugawa
  • Thomas Hertog
  • Thomas Van Riet
  • Timo Weigand
  • Tobias Zingg
  • Valentina Forini
  • Valentina Giangreco Puletti
  • Viraf Mehta
  • Vladimir Dobrev
  • Walter Baron
  • Wieland Staessens
  • Yegor Korovin
  • Yolanda Lozano
  • Zhiwei Yang
  • Zoltán Kökényesi
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Special Interest Talk: Achucarro
      • 09:00
        Achucarro - Strings and the Cosmic Microwave Background 1h
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Plenary: Chair: Silvia Penati
      • 10:00
        Kallosh - Recent developments in string theory/supergravity cosmology 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Chair: Silvia Penati
      • 11:00
        Shiu - Large Field Inflation in String Theory 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Seminara - Supersymmetric Wilson loops and the Bremsstrahlung function in N=6 Super Chern- Simons with matter 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Taylor - Generalized entanglement entropy 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary: Chair: Anna Ceresole
      • 14:00
        Lozano - New AdS/CFT duals through non-Abelian T-duality 30m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Wendland - Mathieu Moonshine: Facts and Fantasies 30m
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Hartmann: Stability of black holes and solitons in Anti-de Sitter space-time 30m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Boels - String theory in target space 30m
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Parallel: Chair: Ammon
      • 16:30
        Bernamonti - Holographic entanglement entropy in excited states from 2d CFT 30m
      • 17:00
        Rosseel - Newton-Cartan geometry for holography 20m
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Giataganas - Anisotropic Gauge/Gravity Dualities 20m
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Rollier - New warped holography 20m
        Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Parallel: Chair: Blumenhagen
      • 16:30
        Klevers: Global F-Theory Models with U(1)'s and Discrete Gauge Groups 30m
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Mayrhofer - Four-Dimensional F-Theory Compactifications with Discrete Gauge Symmetries via Higgsing 20m
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Di Pietro - A Cardy-like formula in 4d 20m
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Diaz Benito - Charges and restricted Schur polynomials for CFT's with classical gauge groups 20m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Parallel: Chair: Ceresole
      • 16:30
        Grignani - Holographic Bilayers 30m
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Cirafici - Line defects in N=2 QFT: framed quivers and cluster algebras 20m
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Schmude - Super Yang-Mills theory in curved space-time and localisation 20m
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Sundin - The quantum light-cone gauge 20m
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome Reception and Poster Session
      • 18:00
        Poster Session 1h
        • Amaro - Mapping String Solitons • Bagrov - Pairing induced superconductivity in holography • Conti - Wavefunctions and dS/CFT • Datta - Entanglement entropy of W-algebra CFTs and holography • Ecker - Rigour and Rigidity: Systematics on particle physics D6-brane models on Z2xZ6 • Koltermann - Circling the square: Deforming fractional D-branes in Type II/OR Orientifolds • Lala - Magnetic response of holographic Lifshitz superconductors • Leoni - Four-point amplitudes in N=2 SCQCD • Malek - Timelike dualities and U-dual fluxes in extended generalised geometry • Mishra - Cylindrically Symmetric Cosmic Strings Coupled with Maxwell Fields in Bimetric Relativity • Oehlmann - The social network of toric F-theory fibrations • Pinzani Fokeeva - Testing the membrane paradigm with holography • Sonoda - QCD instability induced by a strong electromagnetic field in AdS/CFT • Tursunov - Current-Carrying String Loop and its Astrophysical Applications • Van Pol - Near Horizon Geometry of Strings Ending on Intersecting D8/D4-branes • Vescovi - Two-loop cusp anomaly in ABJM at strong coupling
    • 09:00 10:00
      Overview Talk: Takayanagi
      • 09:00
        Takayanagi - Entanglement Entropy and Spacetime Geometry 1h
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Plenary: Chair: Johanna Erdmenger
      • 10:00
        Evans - Dynamic AdS/QCD and Nc,Nf Dependence of Gauge Theory 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary: Chair: Johanna Erdmenger
      • 11:00
        Anomalous magneto-response and the Stueckelberg axion in holography 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Gauntlett - Holographic lattices, metals and insulators 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Kristjansen - A Holographic Quantum Hall Ferromagnet and its Conductivity Tensor 30m
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Sfetsos - Integrable interpolations in σ-models and in supergravity 30m
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Special Interest Talk: Koepke: IceCube Neutrino Observatory - PeV neutrinos from the cosmos
      • 14:30
        Koepke - IceCube Neutrino Observatory - PeV neutrinos from the cosmos 1h
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:30
      Plenary: Chair: Carlo Ewerz
      • 15:30
        Camps - Generalized entropy and higher derivative gravity 30m
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Costa - Thermodynamics of the BMN matrix model at strong coupling 30m
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Discussion: Working Group 1: Gauge/Gravity Duality - Discussion Leaders: Johanna Erdmenger and Tassos Petkou
      • 17:00
        WG1 Discussion Session 1h 30m
        WG 1 DISCUSSION SESSION For the WG 1 discussion session on gauge/gravity duality on Tuesday afternoon, we have asked some of the speakers to suggest a paper related to their talk. These papers will be serving as basis for the discussion. Participants wishing to prepare for the discussion session are encouraged to take a look at these papers. Questions and comments will be very welcome! - Note that the topic of entanglement entropy will be discussed in the WG 3 discussion session. For WG1, we have collected the following papers: Yolanda Lozano: 1408.0912 Nick Evans: 1307.4896 Karl Landsteiner: arXiv:1207.5808 Jerome Gauntlett: 1406.4742 Charlotte Kristjansen: 1408.3320 Kostas Sfetsos: 1405.7803 Miguel Costa: 1311.5607 --------------------------- Moreover, WG 1 vice-leader Anastasios Petkou will prepare a discussion on higher spin theories, based on these papers: 1404.1094, 1407.4574, 1403.4545
    • 09:00 10:00
      Overview Talk: Marchesano
      • 09:00
        Marchesano - String Phenomenology Today 1h
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Plenary: Chair: Timo Weigand
      • 10:00
        Cvetic - F-theory Compactification with Abelian Sector 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary: Chair: Timo Weigand
      • 11:00
        Ibanez - Higgs versus inflation in string theory 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Nilles - Aligned natural inflation in string theory 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Ovrut - R-Parity Violating Supersymmetry, LSP Decays and the Neutrino Mass Hierarchy 30m
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Discussion: Working Group 2: String Phenomenology - Discussion Leaders: Michela Petrini and Angel Uranga
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Administrative COST Meeting 1h 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Overview Talk: Zavala
      • 09:00
        Zavala - String Theory and Cosmology in the 21st Century 1h
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Plenary: Chair: Van Proeyen
      • 10:00
        Murthy - Quantum entropy of black holes 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Plenary: Chair: Van Proeyen
      • 11:00
        Grumiller - Flat space higher spin holography 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        De Boer - Differential entropy 30m
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lledo: On gender, science and all that 1h
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Parallel: Chair: Ceresole
      • 14:30
        Kanti - Cosmological Solutions in Dilaton-Gauss-Bonnet Theory 20m
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Gupta - Logarithmic Corrections to Extremal Black Hole Entropy 20m
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Tan - Closed String Partition Function of Doubled Geometries 20m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Maccaferri - Background independence of open string field theory 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Sahoo - Higher Dimensional Bianchi Type-III universe with strange quark matter attached to string cloud in general relativity 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Garat - New tetrads in Riemannian geometry and new ensuing results in group theory, gauge theory and fundamental physics in Einstein-Maxwell spacetimes. 20m
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Parallel: Chair: Lozano
      • 14:30
        Arean - Holographic Noise 20m
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Withers - Breaking translational symmetry in holography 20m
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Korovin - Scale versus Conformal Invariance in Holography with Higher Derivative Corrections 20m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Gnecchi - First order flow for non-extremal AdS black holes 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Veliz Osorio - Attractive c-functions from holography 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Passias - Advances in AdS(6)/CFT(5) correspondence 20m
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Parallel: Chair: Marchesano
      • 14:30
        Staessens - Rigour & Rigidity: Systematics of Intersecting D6-brane Model Building on T6/Z2×Z6 with DiscreteTorsion 20m
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Mehta - Orbifolds as free fermion models 20m
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Blaszczyk - Tachyons (or not) in N=0 heterotic compactifications 20m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Inverso - Symplectic deformations of gauged supergravities 20m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Coimbra - Generalised Special Holonomy and N=1 Backgrounds 20m
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Oehlmann - The Social Network of toric F-Theory Fibrations 20m
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Discussion: Working Group 3: Cosmology and Quantum Gravity - Discussion Leaders: Jan de Boer and Roberto Emparan
    • 19:30 22:00
      Banquet 2h 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Overview Talk: Martelli
      • 09:00
        Martelli - Supersymmetric gauge theories, localization and holography 1h
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Plenary: Chair: Wendland
      • 10:00
        Anguelova - Glueballs as inflatons 30m
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary: Chair: Wendland
      • 11:00
        Blumenhagen - Large field inflation and moduli stabilization 30m
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Papadodimas - The Black Hole interior in AdS/CFT and the information paradox 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Forini - Sigma model perturbation theory and AdS/CFT spectrum 30m
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary
      • 14:00
        Garcia Etxebarria - Torsion, Duality and the Wilderness of Orientifolds 30m
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Knapp - D-branes in non-abelian gauged linear sigma models 30m
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Argurio - Anatomy of new SUSY-breaking holographic RG-flows 30m
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Conference Summary & Outlook 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×