Astroparticle Physics in Germany

Europe/Berlin
Building 2321 (Hörsaalzentrum Physik/Mathematik/Chemie)

Building 2321

Hörsaalzentrum Physik/Mathematik/Chemie

Duesbergweg 10-14 55128 Mainz
Description

ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS
IN GERMANY - STATUS AND PERSPECTIVES

 

 

Astroparticle Physics in Germany (formerly known as "Zeuthen Workshop") has been a lively, about bi-annual, workshop for two decades. It brings together the diverse community of astroparticle physics in Germany, covering topics from the high-energy universe to neutrinos and dark matter, from gravitational waves to nuclear astrophysics, including highlights from neighbouring fields. Contributions range across experiments, observations, and theory. Next to the exchange of new ideas and  the presentation of results and progress, this workshop series also includes the discussion of future plans and strategies. Complemetary to the specific annual KAT strategy workshop for group leaders, this community workshop is of broader scope and is especially addressed to the younger astroparticle physicists. The format of the workshop comprises invited plenary talks as well as posters, with a dedicated poster session and poster prizes.

group picture with high resolution

Scientific Organizing Committee                            

Committee for Astroparticle Physics (KAT)
Chair: Christian Weinheimer
Co-chair: Andreas Haungs

Matthias Bartelmann Thomas Hebbeker Martin Pohl
Johannes Bluemer Uli Katz Elisa Resconi
Karsten Danzmann Michael Klasen Stefan Schoenert
Roland Diehl Manfred Lindner Christian Stegmann
Martin Erdmann Yuri Litvinov Stefan Wagner
Stefan Funk Lothar Oberauer Kai Zuber
Caren Hagner Uwe Oberlack Sebastian Böser









 

 

Local Organizing Committee                            

Sebastian Böser, Uwe Oberlack (chairs)
Melanie Scheibelhut
Jan Weldert
Kira Karabut
Katarina Marić

 

Deadlines 

Registration: 03.09.2018
Abstract submission: 27.08.2018
Accomodation pre-reservation expiry date: 20.08.2018

Conference Poster
Participants
  • Agnieszka Leszczyńska
  • Alec Lindman
  • Alexander Kappes
  • Alexander Streich
  • Ana Laura Müller
  • Andreas Haungs
  • Andreas Ringwald
  • Anna Franckowiak
  • Anna Pollmann
  • Anne Zilles
  • Annika Hollnagel
  • Aswathi Balagopal
  • Beate Bornschein
  • Bernhard Siebenborn
  • Bianca Keilhauer
  • Caroline Rodenbeck
  • Carsten Röttele
  • Christian Autermann
  • Christian Stegmann
  • Christian Weinheimer
  • Christian Wittweg
  • Christine Claessens
  • Christopher Hils
  • Christopher van Eldik
  • Constanze Hasterok
  • Cristian Jesús Lozano Mariscal
  • Daniel Bemmerer
  • Daniel Biehl
  • Daniel Coderre
  • Daniel Guderian
  • Daniel Wenz
  • Darryl Masson
  • David Berge
  • David Butler
  • Dmitriy Kostunin
  • Donghwa Kang
  • Elisa Lohfink
  • Elisa Resconi
  • Eric Mayotte
  • Ernst Otten
  • Eva Leser
  • Fabian Kuger
  • Federica Petricca
  • Felix Schlüter
  • Felix Werner
  • Florian Sprenger
  • Francesca Moglia
  • Francesco Toschi
  • Frank Fiedler
  • Frank Rieger
  • Frederik Tenholt
  • Gerd Pühlhofer
  • German Hermann
  • Guido Drexlin
  • Harald Lück
  • Henning Schulze Eißing
  • Iftach Sadeh
  • Ira Jung-Richardt
  • Iryna Lypova
  • Jan Lommler
  • Jan Weldert
  • Jannik Hofestaedt
  • Jim Hinton
  • Joachim Debatin
  • Jochen Greiner
  • johannes Blümer
  • Johannes Hulsman
  • Johannes Knapp
  • Jonas Glombitza
  • Josef Jochum
  • Julia Tjus
  • Julian Rautenberg
  • Kai Daumiller
  • Karl Mannheim
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert
  • Katharina Henjes-Kunst
  • Kathrin Valerius
  • Katrin Link
  • Lars Mohrmann
  • Lew Classen
  • Lisa Michaels
  • Loredana Gastaldo
  • Lucia Canonica
  • Lukas Mittnacht
  • Lutz Althüser
  • Lutz Köpke
  • Magnus Schlösser
  • Marc Hempel
  • Marc Schumann
  • Marc Weber
  • Marek Kowalski
  • Maria Haupt
  • Maria Krause
  • Marie Oehler
  • Mariia Fedkevych
  • Markus Risse
  • Markus Roth
  • Markus Steidl
  • Martin Antonio Unland Elorrieta
  • Martin Erdmann
  • Martin Pohl
  • Martin Schimassek
  • Marvin Gottowik
  • Matteo Agostini
  • Matteo Alfonsi
  • Matthias Kleifges
  • Max Renschler
  • Maximilian Reininghaus
  • Mehmet Gündüz
  • Melanie Scheibelhut
  • Michael Klasen
  • Michael Murra
  • Michael Schimp
  • Michael Unger
  • Miguel Angel Vargas
  • Oliver Rest
  • Orel Gueta
  • Peter Peiffer
  • Ralf Ulrich
  • Ralf Wischnewski
  • Ralph Engel
  • Ranjan Laha
  • Raul Ribeiro Prado
  • Rudolf Sack
  • Sebastian Böser
  • simone laboranti
  • Sonja Schröder
  • Stefan Funk
  • Stefan Klepser
  • Stefan Krueckeberg
  • Stefan Schönert
  • Stefan Wagner
  • Steffen Hallmann
  • Stephan Dyba
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Tabea Eder
  • Tarek Hassan Collado
  • Thomas Berghoefer
  • Thomas Eberl
  • Thomas Ehrhardt
  • Thomas Huber
  • Thomas Thümmler
  • Tim Huege
  • Timo Karg
  • Uwe Oberlack
  • Vladimir Lenok
  • Walter Winter
  • Werner Hofmann
  • Werner Maneschg
  • Werner Rodejohann
  • Wonqook Choi
    • Registration / Coffee
    • Funding agencies, APP coordiation
      Convener: Andreas Haungs
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: SEBASTIAN Böser, Uwe Oberlack (JGU Mainz)
      • 2
        BMBF/PT-DESY
        Speaker: Marc Hempel
        Slides
      • 3
        DFG
        Speaker: Stefan KRÜCKEBERG
        Slides
      • 4
        News from the AP Community: KAT
        Speakers: Andreas Haungs (KIT) , Christian Weinheimer (WWU Münster)
        Slides
      • 5
        News from the AP Community: HGF
        Speaker: Johannes Blümer (KIT)
        Slides
      • 6
        APPEC
        Speaker: Christian Stegmann (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 7
        yHEP
        Speaker: Anna Pollmann
        Slides
    • 2:35 PM
      Coffee break
    • Gamma astronomy
      Convener: Stefan Wagner
      • 8
        Building CTA
        Speaker: Jim HINTON (MPIK)
        Slides
      • 9
        Galactic Gamma-Ray Science
        Speaker: David Berge (DESY-Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 10
        Multimessenger bei HESS/MAGIC
        Speaker: Karl Mannheim (Universität Würzburg)
        Slides
    • Overarching Topics: Part I
      Convener: Stefan Wagner
      • 11
        Machine learning
        Speaker: Martin ERDMANN (Universität Aachen)
        Slides
      • 12
        Data centers/computing in APP
        Speaker: Andreas HAUNGS (KIT)
        Slides
      • 13
        GENERA
        Speaker: Thomas BERGHÖFER (DESY)
        Slides
    • Poster session: with wine and pretzels
    • Overarching Topics: Part II
      Convener: Stefan Schönert
      • 14
        Teilchenwelt
        Speaker: Frank Fiedler (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
    • Neutrino properties
      Convener: Stefan Schönert
      • 15
        KATRIN results
        Speaker: Magnus SCHLÖSSER (KIT)
        Slides
      • 16
        GERDA results
        Speaker: Matteo AGOSTINI (TU München)
        Slides
      • 17
        Future double β-decay experiments
        Speaker: Josef Jochum (Universität Tübingen)
        Slides
      • 18
        Future direct neutrino mass experiments
        Speaker: Sebastian BÖSER (Uni Mainz)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break & Conference Picture
    • Low energy neutrino astro/physics: Part I
      Convener: Karl-Heinz Kampert
      • 19
        Coherent neutrino scattering
        Speaker: Werner MANESCHG (MPI für Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 20
        Testing models and New Physics with future neutrino experiments
        Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPI für Kernphysik)
        Slides
    • Cosmic rays: Part I
      Convener: Karl-Heinz Kampert
      • 21
        CORSIKA++
        Speaker: Ralf Ulrich (KIT)
        Slides
    • Neutrino Astronomy: Part I
      Convener: Karl-Heinz Kampert
      • 22
        Blazar TXS 0506+056
        Speaker: Anna Franckowiak (DESY-Zeuthen)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch break: included and served at the conference site
    • Neutrino Astronomy: Part II
      Convener: Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
      • 23
        IceCube results
        Speaker: Elisa RESCONI (TU München)
        Slides
      • 24
        IceCube upgrade
        Speaker: Marek Kowalski (HU Berlin & DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 25
        Antares/KM3NeT
        Speaker: Jannik Hofestädt (ECAP Erlangen)
        Slides
    • Dark Matter: Part I
      Convener: Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
      • 26
        EDELWEISS
        Speaker: Bernhard SIEBENBORN (KIT)
        Slides
      • 27
        CRESST
        Speaker: Lucia CANONICA (MPI für Physik)
        Slides
      • 28
        XENON
        Speaker: Constanze Hasterok (MPI für Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 29
        DARWIN
        Speaker: Fabian KUGER (Universität Freiburg)
        Slides
    • 4:10 PM
      Coffee break
    • Dark Matter: Part II
      Convener: Martin Pohl
      • 30
        Minimal dark matter models
        Speaker: Michael Klasen (Universität Münster)
        Slides
    • Highlights from overlapping fields: Part I
      Convener: Martin Pohl
      • 31
        Search for axions
        Speaker: Andreas RINGWALD (DESY Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 32
        Physics beyond the SM searches at LHC
        Speaker: Christian Autermann (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • Theory: Part I
      Convener: Martin Pohl
      • 33
        Multimessenger
        Speaker: Walter WINTER (DESY-Zeuthen)
        Slides
    • Theory: Part II
      Convener: Ralph Engel
      • 34
        "Cosmic ray anomalies"
        Speaker: Philipp Mertsch (RWTH Aachen)
        Slides
    • Cosmic rays: Part II
      Convener: Ralph Engel
      • 35
        Experimental overview
        Speaker: Eric Mayotte (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 36
        Physics of UHECR
        Speaker: Michael Unger (KIT)
        Slides
    • Low energy neutrino astro/physics: Part II
      Convener: Ralph Engel
      • 37
        Low-energy neutrino experiments
        Speaker: Michael Wurm (JGU Mainz/PRISMA)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Nuclear astrophysics
      Convener: Guido Drexlin
      • 38
        Nucleosynthesis and Chemical Evolution Studies in Europe
        Speaker: Daniel BEMMERER (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
        Slides
    • Highlights from overlapping fields: Part II
      Convener: Guido Drexlin
      • 39
        Creation of the elements
        Speaker: Almudena Arcones (Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 40
        Early Universe
        Speaker: Dominik Schwarz (Bielefeld University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch break: included and served at the conference site
    • Gravitational waves
      Convener: Alexander Kappes
      • 41
        GW results and future
        Speaker: Harald Lück (MPI for Gravitational Physics)
        Slides
      • 42
        Multi-Messenger studies of GW events
        Speaker: Jochen Greiner (MPE Garching)
        Slides
    • Closing session: Poster awards
      Convener: Christian Weinheimer