Summer School on Symmetries, Fundamental Interactions and Cosmology 2016

Europe/Berlin
Abtei Frauenwörth

Abtei Frauenwörth

D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
Hartmut Wittig (PRISMA) , Matthias Neubert (PRISMA) , Stefan Weinzierl (GRK Symmetry Breaking)
Description

The annual retreat will take place in the Benedictine abbey Frauenwörth on Fraueninsel/Chiemsee, from September 18 to 23, 2016.

The Summer School is organized by PRISMA and the Graduate School 'Symmetry Breaking in Fundamental Interactions'.
Both institutions are affiliated with the physics department of Johannes-Gutenberg-University Mainz.

Bus-shuttle:
Sunday (18.09.2015): 7:45 AM
Departure: 8:00 AM sharp!
Meeting Point: University campus, Ackermannweg, Parking Area (next to IMB)
 

Altmannshofer-Part 1
Altmannshofer-Part 2
Bartelmann
Elsen
Group Photo Jump
Group Photo Lawn
Group Photo Pier
Hoecker-Part 1
Hoecker-Part 2
Kronfeld-Part 1
Kronfeld-Part 2
Kühn
Overview of PhD Talks
Poster Summer School 2016
Schedule
Timetable Boats to island
Winter
Participants
  • Alberto Acosta
  • Alexander Kniss
  • Alexander Seifert
  • Alexey Tyukin
  • Aman Steinberg
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Andreas Düdder
  • Andreas Kronfeld
  • Andreas Risch
  • Anna Steuer
  • Arianna Toniato
  • Artem Golovatiuk
  • Atsuhisa Ota
  • Christine Claessens
  • Christopher Hils
  • Clara Hörner
  • Cyril Lagger
  • Daniel Alberto Stanischesk Molnar
  • Daniel Mediger
  • Elizaveta Nazarova
  • Ellen Angela Lugert
  • Federico Serrano
  • Filip Petrásek
  • Franziska Hagelstein
  • Hartmut Wittig
  • Helene Gertov
  • Holger Herr
  • Huijie Zheng
  • Iryna Ivanchenko
  • Jan Kahlenberg
  • Joakim Sandroos
  • Juan Sebastián Valbuena Bermúdez
  • Julia Pecovnik
  • Kai Zapp
  • Katharina Jakobi
  • Leonardo de la Cruz
  • Linda York
  • Lucia Masetti
  • Luise Adams
  • Marc Geisen
  • Marcel Weirich
  • Marco Zimmermann
  • Matthias Bartelmann
  • Matthias König
  • Matthias Neubert
  • Matthias Schott
  • Melanie Scheibelhut
  • Mona Dentler
  • Oleksii Gryniuk
  • Pepe Gülker
  • Razvan-Daniel Bucoveanu
  • Robin Brüser
  • Sabrina Groh
  • Sebastian Steinbeißer
  • Simon Schmitz
  • Stefan Alte
  • Stefan Lunkenheimer
  • Stefan Weinzierl
  • Stephan Wezorke
  • Suntharan Arunasalam
  • Thomas Ehrhardt
  • Ulrich Hartenstein
  • Veronika Magerl
  • Viacheslav Tsaran
  • Victor Ananyev
  • Vincenzo Di Lorenzo
  • Walter Winter
  • Wolfgang Altmannshofer
  • Wolfgang Kühn
    • 15:00 16:30
      Kronfeld: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 16:30 18:00
      Altmannshofer: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 18:00 19:15
      Dinner 1h 15m
    • 19:15 20:45
      Elsen: Evening Talk Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 08:45 10:15
      Kühn: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 10:20 11:50
      Hoecker: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 13:00 15:00
      Recreational Break 2h
    • 15:00 16:30
      Altmannshofer: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 16:30 18:00
      Kronfeld: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner 1h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 08:45 10:15
      Duhr: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 10:20 11:50
      Winter: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 12:00 12:15
      Pick-up takeaway lunch 15m Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 12:15 13:00
      Transfers to Excursions 45m
    • 13:00 18:00
      Excursions
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner for Excursion to Kampenwand 2h Gasthaus "Zum Baumbach" (83229 Aschau)

      Gasthaus "Zum Baumbach"

      83229 Aschau

      Kampenwandstr. 75 83229 Aschau
    • 18:00 19:00
      Dinner for Excursion to Palace 1h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 20:00 20:45
      Transfer to Gstadt 45m
    • 08:45 10:15
      Winter: Part 2
    • 10:20 11:50
      Duhr: Part 2
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 13:15 14:45
      Kaplan: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 14:45 16:30
      Bartelmann: Part 1 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 16:30 19:00
      PhD Talks: Parallel Sessions Aula or Seminar Room

      Aula or Seminar Room

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 19:15 21:15
      Conference Dinner 2h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 08:45 10:15
      Bartelmann: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 10:15 11:15
      Kaplan: Part 2 Aula

      Aula

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Klosterwirt

      Klosterwirt

      Abtei Frauenwörth

      D-83256 Frauenchiemsee
    • 14:15 20:15
      Bus trip to Mainz 6h