MITP Summer School - New Physics on Trial at LHC Run II

from Sunday, 24 July 2016 (16:00) to Friday, 5 August 2016 (18:00)
Erbacher Hof

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Jul 2016
25 Jul 2016
26 Jul 2016
27 Jul 2016
28 Jul 2016
29 Jul 2016
1 Aug 2016
2 Aug 2016
3 Aug 2016
4 Aug 2016
5 Aug 2016
AM
09:00
Dark Matter - Roni Harnik (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:50
Welcome - Matthias Neubert (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Supersymmetry Phenomenology - Tilman Plehn (until 12:30) ()
SUSY DM notes
SUSY notes
09:00
Jet Physics - Jesse Thaler (until 10:30) ()
Lecture 1
Lecture 2
Lecture 3
Lecture 4
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Supersymmetry Phenomenology - Tilman Plehn (until 12:30) ()
SUSY DM notes
SUSY notes
09:00
Supersymmetry Phenomenology - Tilman Plehn (until 10:30) ()
SUSY DM notes
SUSY notes
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Jet Physics - Jesse Thaler (until 12:30) ()
Lecture 1
Lecture 2
Lecture 3
Lecture 4
09:00
Experimental Perspective - Tobias Golling (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Supersymmetry Phenomenology - Tilman Plehn (until 12:30) ()
SUSY DM notes
SUSY notes
09:00
Experimental Perspective - Tobias Golling (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Experimental Perspective - Tobias Golling (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Higgs Physics - Sally Dawson (until 10:30) ()
Lecture notes
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Flavor Physics - Yuval Grossman (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Collider Physics - Maxim Perelstein (until 10:30) ()
Lecture 1 slides
Lecture 2 slides
Lecture 3 slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Exotics Phenomenology - Bogdan Dobrescu (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Flavor Physics - Yuval Grossman (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Collider Physics - Maxim Perelstein (until 12:30) ()
Lecture 1 slides
Lecture 2 slides
Lecture 3 slides
09:00
Collider Physics - Maxim Perelstein (until 10:30) ()
Lecture 1 slides
Lecture 2 slides
Lecture 3 slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Flavor Physics - Yuval Grossman (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Higgs Physics - Sally Dawson (until 10:30) ()
Lecture notes
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Closing lecture - Nima Arkani-Hamed (until 12:30) ()
PM
17:00
Registration (until 17:30) ()
17:30 --- Registration and Welcome Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Experimental Perspective - Tobias Golling (until 15:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Dark Matter - Roni Harnik (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Discussion (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Dark Matter - Roni Harnik (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Discussion (until 18:00) ()
20:00
Student talks - Genessis Perez (KIT Karlsruhe) Annika Reinert (Universität Bonn) (until 21:00) ()
20:00 The last gasp of DM EFTs at colliders - Sebastian Bruggisser (DESY)   ()
Slides
20:10 MadDM - Gopolang Mohlabeng (U. of Kansas)   ()
Slides
20:20 DM @ NLO - Saskia Schmiemann (WWU Münster)   ()
Slides
20:30 Cosmic rays - Annika Reinert (U. of Bonn)   ()
20:40 Simplified models of flavoured DM - Simon Kast (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Jet Physics - Jesse Thaler (until 15:30) ()
Lecture 1
Lecture 2
Lecture 3
Lecture 4
20:00
Student talks - Annika Reinert (Universität Bonn) Genessis Perez (KIT Karlsruhe) (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Interpretation of SUSY searches with simplified models - Ursula Laa (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
20:10 Left-Right models @ TeV scale - Toby Opferkuch (U. Bonn)   ()
Slides
20:20 Colorless top quark particles - Gabriela Lichtenstein (U. São Paulo)   ()
Slides
20:30 The String Soundscape: what gravitational wave detectors can teach us about BSM physics - Isabel Garcia Garcia (Oxford)   ()
Slides
20:40 Geometric Aspects in SUSY - Mario Maffei (U. of Bologna)   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Jet Physics - Jesse Thaler (until 15:30) ()
Lecture 1
Lecture 2
Lecture 3
Lecture 4
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Exotics Phenomenology - Bogdan Dobrescu (until 15:30) ()
20:00
Student talks - Annika Reinert (Universität Bonn) Genessis Perez (KIT Karlsruhe) (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Hamiltonian truncation and the large $E_T$ expansion - Marc Riembau (DESY)   ()
Slides
20:10 Flavor anomalies: SM strikes back? - Marco Fedele (U. of Rome)   ()
Slides
20:20 Exclusive hadronic decays in QCD factorization - Matthias König (JGU Mainz)   ()
Slides
20:30 Exclusive radiative decays of Z-bosons in QCD factorization - Stefan Alte (JGU Mainz)   ()
Slides
20:40 NLO QCD amplitudes in the generalized unitarity framework - Vasily Sotnikov (U. Freiburg)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Higgs Physics - Sally Dawson (until 15:30) ()
Lecture notes
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Discussion (until 18:00) ()
20:00
Student talks - Genessis Perez (KIT Karlsruhe) Annika Reinert (Universität Bonn) (until 21:00) ()
20:00 Constraining extra fermions with Higgs rates - Andrei Angelescu (U. Paris-Sud)   ()
Slides
20:10 Heavy Higgs search at LHC - Ying-Ying Li (Hong Kong U. of Science and Technology)   ()
Slides
20:20 Higgs dynamics in the early universe - Marco Zatta (U. Helsinki)   ()
Slides
20:30 EFTs for vector boson scattering - Genessis Perez (KIT Karlsruhe)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Break ---
14:00
Higgs Physics - Sally Dawson (until 15:30) ()
Lecture notes
15:30 --- Break ---
16:30
Exotics Phenomenology - Bogdan Dobrescu (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Afternoon campus visit, MAMI visit, Special lecture - Nima Arkani-Hamed (until 21:00) ()
14:00 MAMI visit   ()
15:30 --- MITP visit ---
16:00 Collider Physics From The Bottom-Up 1/2 - Nima Arkani-Hamed   ()
17:30 --- BBQ ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Discussion (until 15:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×