MITP School 2021: The Amplitude Games

from Monday, 12 July 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 30 July 2021 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jul 2021
13 Jul 2021
14 Jul 2021
15 Jul 2021
16 Jul 2021
19 Jul 2021
20 Jul 2021
21 Jul 2021
22 Jul 2021
23 Jul 2021
26 Jul 2021
27 Jul 2021
28 Jul 2021
29 Jul 2021
30 Jul 2021
AM
PM
17:00
Welcome Greeting by MITP Deputy Director Sonia Bacca (until 17:05) ()
17:05
Welcome Session (until 18:00) ()
18:00
Zoom - Dinner (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Henriette Elvang "Basics of Scattering Amplitudes" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Alexander Huss "Jet Physics" (until 17:45) ()
16:00
Discussion - Henriette Elvang "Basics of Scattering Amplitudes" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Ira Rothstein "Effective Field Theories" (until 17:45) ()
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Mentoring Session (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Alexander Huss "Jet Physics" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Ira Rothstein "Effective Field Theories" (until 17:45) ()
16:00 Soft-virtual corrections to Drell-Yan - Kajal Samanta   ()
16:15 Quantum energy density fluctuations - Rajeev Singh   ()
16:30 Exact summation of leading infrared logarithms in 2D effective field theories - Jonas Linzen   ()
16:45 The application of Hilbert series in effective field theories: loops and asymptotics - Weiguang Cao   ()
18:00
Zoom - Dinner (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Jacob Bourjaily "Geometry of Amplitudes" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Ruth Britto "The Coaction" (until 17:45) ()
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Zoom - Dinner (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Erik Panzer "Mathematical Concepts" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Claude Duhr "Polylogs, Elliptic Polylogs, etc." (until 17:45) ()
16:00
Discussion - Jacob Bourjaily "Geometry of Amplitudes" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Ruth Britto "The Coaction" (until 17:45) ()
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Mentoring Session (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Claude Duhr "Polylogs, Elliptic Polylogs, etc." (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Erik Panzer "Mathematical Concepts" (until 17:45) ()
16:00 Intersection theory and Feynman Integrals - Andrzej Pokraka   ()
16:15 The classical double copy - David Peinador-Veiga   ()
16:30 Gravitational waves from extreme mass ratio inspirals - Kwinten Fransen   ()
16:45 From Scattering in Kerr Backgrounds to Higher-Spin Amplitudes - Yiber Fabian Bautista   ()
18:00
Zoom - Dinner (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Donal O'Connell "Double Copy" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Lance Dixon "Bootstrap" (until 17:45) ()
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Zoom - Dinner (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Yvonne Geyer "Amplitudes from the Nodal Riemann Sphere" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Oliver Schlotterer "String Amplitudes" (until 17:45) ()
16:00
Discussion - Donal O'Connell "Double Copy" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Lance Dixon "Bootstrap" (until 17:45) ()
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Mentoring Session (until 19:00) ()
16:00
Discussion - Yvonne Geyer "Amplitudes from the Nodal Riemann Sphere" (until 16:45) ()
16:45 --- Break ---
17:00
Discussion - Oliver Schlotterer "String Amplitudes" (until 17:45) ()
16:00 Transverse momentum dependence in high energy collisions - Etienne Blanco   ()
16:15 Surface Defects from Fractional Branes - Mahato Sujoy   ()
16:30 (2+1)D Supergravity in no-AdS background - Arindam Bhattacharjee   ()
16:45 Extracting Bigravity from String Theory - Pouria Mazloumi   ()
17:00
Closing Session (until 18:00) ()