Astroparticle Physics in Germany

from Monday, 17 September 2018 (10:30) to Wednesday, 19 September 2018 (16:00)
Hörsaalzentrum Physik/Mathematik/Chemie (Building 2321)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
AM
09:00
Overarching Topics - Stefan Schönert (until 09:20) (Building 2321)
09:00 Teilchenwelt - Frank Fiedler (JGU Mainz)   (Building 2321)
Slides
09:20
Neutrino properties - Stefan Schönert (until 10:30) (Building 2321)
09:20 KATRIN results - Magnus SCHLÖSSER (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
09:40 GERDA results - Matteo AGOSTINI (TU München)   (Building 2321)
Slides
10:00 Future double β-decay experiments - Josef Jochum (Universität Tübingen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
10:15 Future direct neutrino mass experiments - Sebastian BÖSER (Uni Mainz)   (Building 2321)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break & Conference Picture ---
11:00
Low energy neutrino astro/physics - Karl-Heinz Kampert (until 11:40) (Building 2321)
11:00 Coherent neutrino scattering - Werner MANESCHG (MPI für Kernphysik)   (Building 2321)
Slides
11:20 Testing models and New Physics with future neutrino experiments - Werner Rodejohann (MPI für Kernphysik)   (Building 2321)
Slides
11:40
Cosmic rays - Karl-Heinz Kampert (until 12:00) (Building 2321)
11:40 CORSIKA++ - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
09:00
Theory - Ralph Engel (until 09:30) (Building 2321)
09:00 "Cosmic ray anomalies" - Philipp Mertsch (RWTH Aachen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
09:30
Cosmic rays - Ralph Engel (until 10:10) (Building 2321)
09:30 Experimental overview - Eric Mayotte (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)   (Building 2321)
Slides
09:50 Physics of UHECR - Michael Unger (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
10:10
Low energy neutrino astro/physics - Ralph Engel (until 10:30) (Building 2321)
10:10 Low-energy neutrino experiments - Michael Wurm (JGU Mainz/PRISMA)   (Building 2321)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Nuclear astrophysics - Guido Drexlin (until 11:30) (Building 2321)
11:00 Nucleosynthesis and Chemical Evolution Studies in Europe - Daniel BEMMERER (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   (Building 2321)
Slides
11:30
Highlights from overlapping fields - Guido Drexlin (until 12:30) (Building 2321)
11:30 Creation of the elements - Almudena Arcones (Darmstadt)   (Building 2321)
Slides
12:00 Early Universe - Dominik Schwarz (Bielefeld University)   (Building 2321)
Slides
PM
12:00
Registration / Coffee (until 13:00) (Building 2321)
13:00
Funding agencies, APP coordiation - Andreas Haungs (until 14:35) (Building 2321)
13:00 Welcome - SEBASTIAN Böser, Uwe Oberlack (JGU Mainz)   (Building 2321)
13:05 BMBF/PT-DESY - Marc Hempel   (Building 2321)
Slides
13:20 DFG - Stefan KRÜCKEBERG   (Building 2321)
Slides
13:35 News from the AP Community: KAT - Christian Weinheimer (WWU Münster) Andreas Haungs (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
13:50 News from the AP Community: HGF - Johannes Blümer (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:05 APPEC - Christian Stegmann (DESY Zeuthen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:20 yHEP - Anna Pollmann   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:35 --- Coffee break ---
15:05
Gamma astronomy - Stefan Wagner (until 16:30) (Building 2321)
15:05 Building CTA - Jim HINTON (MPIK)   (Building 2321)
Slides
15:45 Galactic Gamma-Ray Science - David Berge (DESY-Zeuthen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
16:10 Multimessenger bei HESS/MAGIC - Karl Mannheim (Universität Würzburg)   (Building 2321)
Slides
16:30
Overarching Topics - Stefan Wagner (until 17:30) (Building 2321)
16:30 Machine learning - Martin ERDMANN (Universität Aachen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
16:50 Data centers/computing in APP - Andreas HAUNGS (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
17:10 GENERA - Thomas BERGHÖFER (DESY)   (Building 2321)
Slides
17:30
Poster session (until 19:30) (Building 2321)
12:00
Neutrino Astronomy - Karl-Heinz Kampert (until 12:30) (Building 2321)
12:00 Blazar TXS 0506+056 - Anna Franckowiak (DESY-Zeuthen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break: included and served at the conference site ---
14:00
Neutrino Astronomy - Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) (until 15:00) (Building 2321)
14:00 IceCube results - Elisa RESCONI (TU München)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:20 IceCube upgrade - Marek Kowalski (HU Berlin & DESY Zeuthen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:40 Antares/KM3NeT - Jannik Hofestädt (ECAP Erlangen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
15:00
Dark Matter - Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) (until 16:10) (Building 2321)
15:00 EDELWEISS - Bernhard SIEBENBORN (KIT)   (Building 2321)
Slides
15:15 CRESST - Lucia CANONICA (MPI für Physik)   (Building 2321)
Slides
15:35 XENON - Constanze Hasterok (MPI für Kernphysik)   (Building 2321)
Slides
15:55 DARWIN - Fabian KUGER (Universität Freiburg)   (Building 2321)
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Dark Matter - Martin Pohl (until 17:00) (Building 2321)
16:40 Minimal dark matter models - Michael Klasen (Universität Münster)   (Building 2321)
Slides
17:00
Highlights from overlapping fields - Martin Pohl (until 18:00) (Building 2321)
17:00 Search for axions - Andreas RINGWALD (DESY Hamburg)   (Building 2321)
Slides
17:30 Physics beyond the SM searches at LHC - Christian Autermann (RWTH Aachen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
18:00
Theory - Martin Pohl (until 18:30) (Building 2321)
18:00 Multimessenger - Walter WINTER (DESY-Zeuthen)   (Building 2321)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break: included and served at the conference site ---
13:30
Gravitational waves - Alexander Kappes (until 14:20) (Building 2321)
13:30 GW results and future - Harald Lück (MPI for Gravitational Physics)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:00 Multi-Messenger studies of GW events - Jochen Greiner (MPE Garching)   (Building 2321)
Slides
14:20
Closing session - Christian Weinheimer (until 15:00) (Building 2321)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×