58. International Winter Meeting on Nuclear Physics

from Monday, 20 January 2020 (06:00) to Friday, 24 January 2020 (20:00)
Bormio, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Jan 2020
21 Jan 2020
22 Jan 2020
23 Jan 2020
24 Jan 2020
AM
07:00
Pre-conference school (until 08:00) ()
07:00 Hadron Physics selected topics - Harald Merkel (Institut für Kernphysik, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
07:15 Nuclear Structure and Astrophysics: selected topics - Prof. Pierre Capel (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   ()
07:30 Heavy Ion Reactions: selected topics - Andrea Dubla (GSI-HELMHOLTZZENTRUM FÜR SCHWERIONENFORSCHUNG GMBH)   ()
07:45 Flavor Physics: selected topics - Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universität München)   ()
09:00
Monday Morning (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Introduction - Prof. Concetttina Sfienti Prof. Laura Fabbietti   ()
09:10 Inferences About the Equation of State from Gravitational Waves and NICER - Prof. James Lattimer   ()
09:55 First results from Belle II - Prof. Torben Ferber   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Dilepton production in heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Harald Appelshäuser   ()
11:50 A glimpse of the H dibaryon from a lattice QCD perspective - Hartmut Wittig (KPH Institute - JGU Mainz)   ()
09:00
Tuesday Morning (until 13:10) ()
09:00 Exotic decays of atomic nuclei - Marek Pfutzner   ()
09:45 Recent results of the LHC experiments ATLAS and CMS - Paul De Jong   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Hyperon-nuclear interactions and strangeness in neutron stars - Wolfram Weise   ()
11:45 New physics with coherent neutrino-nucleus scattering - Raimund Strauss   ()
12:15 The KM3NeT project: status and future perspectives - Carla Di Stefano   ()
09:00
Wednesday Morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Exotic results from BESIII - Stefano Spataro   ()
09:40 Multi-messenger astronomy with high-energy neutrinos - Anna Franckowiak   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Hadron polarizability measurements. - David Hornidge   ()
11:30 Status of the B-meson flavor anomalies - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
12:00 Hadron Physics in LHCb - Paolo Gandini   ()
09:00
Thursday Morning (until 14:20) ()
09:00 Neutron-rich matter in heaven and on Earth - Jorge Piekarewicz   ()
09:45 Probing the EOS in Heavy ion Collisions - Sherry Yennello   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Astrophysics studies with stores exotic nuclei - Yuri Litvinov   ()
11:30 Heavy Ions results in LHCb - Pugatch * Valery (Institute for Nuclear Research NAS Ukraine)   ()
12:00 Recent Flavour results from LHCb - Vincent TISSERAND (LPC Clermont Ferrand IN2P3 CNRS France)   ()
09:00
Friday Morning (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Measuring Vorticity in the Quark Gluon Plasma - Michael Lisa   ()
09:45 Recent Progress in Core-Collapse Supernovae Simulations - Evan Patrick O'Connor   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Dr Jaroslav Zalesak (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:30 Search for Light Dark Matter at accelerators - Ruth Pottgen   ()
12:00 Recent Results from HADES - Christoph Blume   ()
PM
17:00
Monday Afternoon (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Trends and strategies in the evolution of High Energy Physics computing - DAGMAR ADAMOVA (NPI AS CR)   ()
17:03 Exploring the high baryon-density regime of the QCD phase diagram within a dynamically initialized hybrid model - Anna Schäfer (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
17:07 11. Study of initial state and causal dissipative fluid expansion in pp and pPb collisions at LHC energies with percolation color sources - Jesus Ricardo Alvarado Garcia   ()
17:10 High Statistics Measurement of the Neutron's Electric Form Factor - Rouven Spreckels (PhD Student)   ()
17:13 Electromagnetic Calorimeter for HADES - Petr Chudoba (Nuclear Physics Institute of CAS)   ()
17:16 15. Cold-matter and hot-medium effects in p-Pb collisions at LHC energies - - Dinh Viet Hung   ()
17:19 14. .Recent results on light (anti-)nuclei production in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Esther Bartsch   ()
17:22 Renormalization group improved pressure for cold and dense quark matter - Tulio Eduardo Restrepo Medina (PhD student)   ()
17:25 Few-Nucleon System Dynamics in Deuteron-Deuteron Collisions at 160 MeV - Bogusław Włoch (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
17:00
Tuesday Afternoon (until 19:20) ()
17:00 From underground to accelerator experiments: investigating the ultimate structure of matter - kristian piscicchia (CENTRO FERMI)   ()
17:20 Predictions for particle production in Ag+Ag collisions at $\rm E_{kin}=1.58$A GeV from a hadronic transport approach - Natey Kübler (Goethe University)   ()
17:40 Nucleosynthesis in heavy-ion collisions at the LHC via the Saha equation - Carsten Greiner (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
18:00 The PADME experiment - Isabella Oceano (Università del Salento, INFN sezione Lecce )   ()
18:20 Latest results on the production of hadronic resonances with ALICE at the LHC - NEELIMA AGRAWAL (Centro Fermi - Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche , Rome, Italy)   ()
18:40 Parton distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
17:00
Wednesday Afternoon (until 19:00) ()
17:00 A brand new approach to constrain hadron-hadron interactions using femtoscopy in ALICE - Valentina Mantovani Sarti (TUM)   ()
17:20 The Pierre Auger Observatory: exploring the universe at the ultra-high energy frontier - felix riehn (igfae)   ()
17:40 First measurement of anti-deuteron nuclear inelastic cross-section with ALICE and implications for indirect Dark Matter searches - Ivan Vorobyev   ()
18:00 PUMA: probing the nuclear density tail in radioactive nuclei with antiprotons - Sabrina Zacarias (Intitut Für Kernphysik - TU Darmstadt)   ()
18:20 Flow Harmonic Distribution in Large and Small Systems - Dr Seyed Farid Taghavi (Physics Department, Technical University of Munich)   ()
18:40 First Results and Prospects for $\tau$ lepton Physics at Belle II - Mr Thomas M. G. Kraetzschmar (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik, Munich)   ()
17:00
Thursday Afternoon (until 19:45) ()
17:00 Systematic studies of beam-normal single-spin asymmetries at MAMI - Michaela Thiel   ()
17:20 Design and performance of KISS read-out-electronics in HADES - Adrian Rost (TU Darmstadt)   ()
17:40 Coherent pion photoproduction on spin-zero nuclei - Viacheslav Tsaran (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)   ()
18:00 The BEC-BCS crossover and the Dirac spectrum in QCD at nonzero isospin asymmetry - Dr Francesca Cuteri (Goethe Universität)   ()
18:20 Advances towards a direct measurement of the gravitational interaction on antimatter with the AEgIS experiment - Dr Davide Pagano   ()
18:40 Recent results on XYZ states with the BESIII experiment - Dr Nils Hüsken (Uni-Muenster)   ()
17:00
Friday afternoon (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Neutrino self-interaction and MSW effects on the supernova neutrino-process - Heamin Ko (Soongsil University)   ()
17:20 The electron screening effect with a magnetic field on the massive star - EunSeok Hwang (Soongsil University)   ()
17:40 Lepton Flavour Violation (LFV) searches at Belle II: tau->3mu analysis expectations - Mr Alberto Martini (INFN-Roma3)   ()
18:00 Production of leptons from charm and beauty quarks with ALICE at the LHC - Sudhir Pandurang Rode (IIT Indore)   ()